Teacher Induction Program
Training Educators For Excellence Project
Non-Georgian teachers’ professional development program
On December 25, 2015 Millenium Challenge Corporation-Georgia (MCC) and National Center for Teacher Professional Development signed an agreement under which the Center shall provide professional development for exact sciences, geography and English teachers of 7-12 grades as well as school principals through financial and expert support of the Millennium Challenge Corporation.
Many researches have shown that students’ high academic performance in technical fields contributes to the country's economic development. Thus, the program is aimed at improving students academic results in the technical fields by providing student-centered learning process.
The program target groups are as follows:
• 7-12 grade mathematics, physics, biology, chemistry, geography and English teachers
• Professional development facilitators (one per school)
• Public school principals
Overall approximately 25 000 specialists will be able to take a long-term training within the program, which apart from trainings includes educational workshops, resource development and promoting of implementation of new practices in the school environment.
The organization IREX, which has extensive experience working with educational projects, will provide expert assistance for the program. The project group comprising of Georgian and foreign specialists will support implementation of teachers and school principals professional development new practices and long-term, sustainable professional development.