Teacher Induction Program
Training Educators For Excellence Project
Non-Georgian teachers’ professional development program
Who is eligible?
• Certified Georgian language teachers with 2 years work experience as school teachers.
• Georgian citizens who know the state language fluently and have at least BA degree in the corresponding subject obtained at the accredited higher educational institution.
The candidates with minimum 2 years subject teaching experience during the last 10 years are also eligible for program participation.
The candidates must register electronically at the web-page: First round successful candidates will have to take tests in the corresponding subjects in the second round of the contest. As for the 2-nd round successful candidates, they will have to attend interviews. The candidates who have passed a subject test at the certification exams are free from subject tests. The finalists will have intensive trainings and will be distributed in the non-Georgian schools of Samtskhe-Javakheti, Lower Kartli and Kakheti regions.