Gala Concert and Award Ceremony of III National Competition for Children and Youth Choral Groups
News ArchiveJune 16, 2017
The gala concert and the award ceremony of III National Competition of Children and Youth Choral Groups was held in the Grand Hall of Vano Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire. The winner choral groups from Tbilisi and the regions participated in the concert. The event was presented by Liana Chonishvili, Chairperson of Georgian Choral Society and Mikheil Edisherashvili, the Executive Director of Georgian Choral Society.
On behalf of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, Rusudan Takaishvili, music expert awarded 10 teachers who received the best evaluation from the jury. The winner teachers for the nomination "Best Music Teachers of Public School" offered by the Center were awarded with special prizes:
A - Academic Choral Song Category - Tamar Leshkasheli, Music Teacher in Telavi #4 Public School, under whose guidance the unified team of girls won the silver medal. The winner of the nomination was awarded with a three day trip to the festival together with other gifts under the initiative of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development and Shio Abrakhamia, the Head of the competition organizational committee of the International Festival of Chamber Music "Salkhino Palace Camerata".
In B and C category (Georgian folk song and Georgian chant), Natia Davitashvili, the music teacher in Tianeti Public School №2 and the Head of Folk Song Ensemble of the ninth graders. This group is the silver medal winner of the competition. Along with other gifts, they were awarded with a DVD player on behalf of the Center.
"All schools, which represented choral groups at the competition, will receive a certificate of appreciation from the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, and each teacher who has prepared the choral groups will get 0,5 credits within the program of Teacher Pre-Service, Professional Development and Career Advancement Scheme," said Rusudan Takaishvili, the Center’s Music Expert consultant.