Revised teacher self-evaluation questionnaire approved
News ArchiveOctober 21, 2016
National Center for Teacher Professional Development has approved the revised teacher's self-evaluation questionnaire. The electronic versions of the questionnaire are prepared in Georgian, Russian, Armenian and Azerbaijani languages.
The changes to the questionnaire have been introduced based on the survey of teachers’ and education experts’ opinions. By considering the above points of view, the questionnaire has been reduced, simplified and become more user-friendly in its structure, as well as the number of items and self-reflection reduced and the indicators and evaluation scheme improved.
The self-evaluation questionnaire is designed to help teachers adequately assess their activities, identify and analyze their strengths and weaknesses, and hence, be able to plan and participate in a variety of professional development activities.
The self-evaluation questionnaire is available to all interested persons. You can view it at the National Center for Teacher Professional Development website: TPDC.GOV.GE - in the scheme section.