Director of National Center for Teacher Professional Development becomes acquainted with school subject training process in Kutaisi
News ArchiveJune 16, 2016
George Machabeli, the Director of TPDC, visited Kutaisi N23 public school and got acquainted with the school subject training process. Currently, the training is provided for those practicing teachers who are planning to take any subject examination in the summer. The training sessions are held across the country, in public schools of the cities and municipalities of Georgia.
The training program is being carried out to enhance practicing teachers' subject knowledge, provide school subject methodology aspects and develop general professional skills of teachers. The training also provides the opportunity for teachers to learn about school subject test requirements and identify their strengths and weaknesses in order to better plan the process of preparing for the exams.