The Participants of Program “Georgian Language for Future Success” Granted with Certificates
News ArchiveMarch 20, 2015
Giorgi Machabeli- Director, National Center for Teacher Professional Development granted the sixth flow (21 participants) of program “Georgian Language for Future Success participants with certificates. The program participant teachers have successfully completed 2 academic semesters in Samtskhe-Javakheti, Lower-Kartli and Kakheti reogions non-Georgian schools.
The program “Georgian Language for Future Success” is implemented by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development. The Georgian language teachers are assigned to Samtskhe-Javakheti, Lower-Kartli and Kakheti regions non-Georgian schools in order to enhance Georgian Language knowledge among the ethnic minorities dwelling in the regions.
It’s worth mentioning that along with Georgian language teachers, History and Geography assistant teachers are recruited within the program as well.
The program participants reside at host families and along with teaching the different subject, have the students engaged in various non-formal educational activities as well, like setting up Georgian Language clubs or teaching Georgian Language to host family members.
Georgian citizens, whose native language is Georgian with BA degree are eligible for program participation. After successful work at non –Georgian schools, the program participants with BA degrees are financed by 100% state MA grant by TPDC.