Meeting with representatives from Russian Civil Society
News ArchiveJanuary 18, 2012
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini held a meeting with representatives from Russian media and human rights organizations. Minister shared with them the information about the reforms that are currently being implemented in the fields of education and science. Guests also had an opportunity to visit new Teacher’s House.
Russian guests were especially interested in the projects that envisage the improvement of the quality of education at schools as well as in the programs that are aimed to support students. Meeting was held in the scope of the project “Dialogue of Georgian and Russian Young Professionals”, which is organized by “Cultural Relations Centre – Caucasus House”, headed by famous Russian journalist Oleg Panfilov.
The aim of this project is to support building of long-term peaceful relationship between Russian and Georgian Societies.Russian representatives will also meet the representatives of Georgian NGOs and independent experts.
At the end of the project it is planned to develop a new strategy on future cooperation and to create the common blog.