Mentor Teaches and inductees were awarded by certificates at Teachers House
News ArchiveJanuary 22, 2012
About two hundred mentor teachers and iductees were awarded with certificates by The Director of National Center for Teacher Professional Development Mr. Gia Mamulashvili.
Teachers from Tbilisi and different regions of Georgia were attended the event.Teachers House gave certificates to those mentor teachers and inductees who participated in mentor –inductee pilot program in 2010-2011.
According to the law on general education Only certificated teachers have opportunity to become mentor teachers. Mentor teachers have 180 laris in addition to their salary. For inductees successful completion of the induction period is the prerequisite for passing certification exams and acquire teacher certificate. The beginning teachers get the help of experienced , highly competent teachers-mentors. Each mentor teacher supervises four inductees.