Thematic Group of VET Teachers and Directors State Program Evaluated the Results of the Provided Work
News ArchiveNovember 21, 2017
The VET Teachers and Directors Development State Program has finished the work on the document regulating VET Teachers Profession and analysis of the entrepreneurship training course pilot. The results of the work have been discussed at the meeting of the thematic group today.
The state actively cooperates with international organizations in the field of training and development of VET teachers. It should be noted that the document regulating the profession has been developed with the support of the European Technical Assistance Project, as well as with the participation of international experts and other donor organizations, and the entrepreneurship training pilot was carried out by the Chamber of Commerce of Georgia and the Munich Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
There is a novelty within the entrepreneurship training program designed for VET Teachers which aims at developing basic skills in entrepreneurship among VET teachers and vocational students in order to support their further employment and self-employment in the labor market. The new training module has been developed with the participation of German experts and piloted in two vocational educational institutions - college "Mermisi," and Gldani Vocational Educational Center.