Registration for the Seminar "NATO – A Choice for Peaceful and Stable Development" announced
News ArchiveOctober 25, 2017
Organized by the LEPL "Information Center on NATO and the European Union", with the support of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia and in cooperation with the Teachers’ Professional Development Center, for the fifth consecutive year the educational seminar has been provided: "Nato –A Choice for Peaceful and Stable Development" in which teachers from various regions of Georgia along with Tbilisi colleagues can participate.
The aim of the project is to inform teachers about NATO goals and objectives, NATO-Georgia relations and Georgia's participation in international missions. Participants will meet with representatives of government agencies and diplomatic corps, as well as experts.
The seminar will be held in Tbilisi on October 30-31, 2017. The first 15 registered teachers from private and public schools of Tbilisi will be able to attend the seminar. The seminar will be held on October 30 at 14: 00-18: 00, and on October 31, 10:00 - 15:00.
A participant is desirable to be teaching history, civic education or geography.
Registration link: