Georgian Schools have joined the "World’s Largest Lesson" for the third time
News ArchiveOctober 09, 2017
Organized by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, the World’s Largest Lesson has been held for the third time in Georgia, as well as in many countries of the world. About 30 schools participated in the project. This year's event was dedicated to eradicating hunger in the world and aimed at raising awareness about the topic and developing personal and social competences among X, XI and XII graders.
The "World’s Largest Lesson", in cooperation with foreign language and geography teachers, was held in English during the same study week in all schools.
The project is implemented around the world with the support of the United Nations Children's Fund and aims at raising awareness of the UN's "Global Goals for Sustainable Development" and the development of cross competencies (literacy in ecology, healthy lifestyle, creative and critical thinking).
It is worth noting that on September 15-16, 2014 Georgia undertook to implement sustainable developmental objectives at the Ministerial held in Geneva. Consequently, the topic - "Global Goals of Sustainable Development" is very relevant and it is especially important to raise awareness of future generations in this regard.