European program "Pestalozzi" workshop held in Georgia
News ArchiveOctober 07, 2017
How to develop a democratic culture in the next generation, in this regard the four- day working meeting was held in Georgia within the framework of Pestalozzi, the program of the Council of Europe, organized by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development. The topic of the meeting was "Competences of Democratic Culture in School".
14 international and 16 local education specialists took part in the international seminar.
The event presented educational projects implemented for the promotion of democratic culture, as well as important topics such as competences of democratic culture, the current practice in the field in Georgian schools, experience in the world, as well as challenges and perspectives and the activities for implementation of the best practices.
Within the framework of the program "Pestalozzi", since 2009 till today, with the support of the TPDC, several initiatives have been implemented, including: "Continuous professional development of teachers and link to career growth", "Teacher career advancement through professional development in schools" , “Mentorship of aspirant and inductee teachers".
The program "Pestalozzi" has been implemented in Georgia since 2009. Within the framework of the "Pestalozzi" program in 2009-2015, 65 Georgian teachers, teacher trainers and education experts from different regions of Georgia participated in seminars and workshops organized in various European countries.