The winner of the National Teacher Prize Announced
News ArchiveOctober 05, 2017
The winner of the National Teacher Prize is Vladimer Afkhazava, the teacher of civic education in the public school of village Chibati, Lanchkhuti Municipality. He received 10 000 GEL as a cash prize from Ina Gudavadze-Patarkatsishvili, the General Sponsor. Liberty Bank and the National Center for Teacher Professional Development awarded the other finalists with prizes.
The National Teacher Prize was introduced based on the memorandum signed between the Coalition “Education for All- Georgia,” the TPDC and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia on May 13, 2017. The initiative has been implemented in Georgia for the first time and it is a part of the global campaign "The Global Teacher Prize" which aims at promoting teachers and teacher’s profession.
The prize competition was announced on May 31, 2017 in which 114 teachers got involved. The jury composed of the representatives of the society and the fields of education and culture selected the top ten of the semi-finalists and top five of the finalists on the basis of the clearly established criteria.
The finalists of the National Teacher Prize were:
1. Eka Tsulukidze – The Teacher of Georgian Language and Literature in Public School of the Village Fari, Mestia Municipality.
2. Natia Purtseladze - The Teacher of Georgian Language and Literature in Tbilisi Private School "Korali" .
3. Nino Abuladze - The Teacher of History in Tbilisi Public School № 43.
4. Vladimer Afkhazava - Civic Education Teacher / Special Teacher in Public School of Village Chibati, Lanchkhuti Municipality.
5. Thea Noniakashvili - the teacher of biology / natural sciences of the village Khidistavi public school, Gori municipality.
The "National Teacher Prize," apart from Ina Gudavadze-Patarkatsishvili, was also supported by Liberty Bank, the Public Broadcaster and the TV Company "Imedi”.
The "National Teachers Prize" aims at revealing and introducing successful teachers and thus increasing the prestige of the profession.