Participants of the Program "Teach for Georgia" were awarded with Certificates
News ArchiveSeptember 15, 2017
Lia Gigauri, the Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia and George Machabeli, the TPDC Director met with the participants of the program - "Teach for Georgia" and awarded them with the certificates of participation in the program and professional literature.
The meeting was attended by 186 consultant-teachers, who participated in the program last year and based on the results of the annual assessment of their portfolios still continue working in the mountainous and lowland remote rural schools.
The competition announced within the project in 2017 has already selected new participants who will be allocated to schools after the successful completion of the trainings.
The program "Teach for Georgia" has been successfully implemented since 2009. The program aims at attracting qualified staff, facilitating the teaching and learning process and ensuring equal opportunities for education in remote areas of Georgia and mountainous regions.