Seminar for English Language Teachers
News ArchiveSeptember 06, 2017
The National Center for Teacher Professional Development announces registration for VII-XII grade English language teachers of public and private schools for a seminar.
At the seminar teachers will learn about the study resources provided in the manuals developed by British Council specialists and the ways of application thereof in practice. They will also test them to see how to use particular selected online resources for achieving the objectives set forth in the National Curriculum.
Supplementary manuals have been created by the British Council Specialists for the VII-IX and X-XII-grade teachers of the English language within the Memorandum signed with the National Center for Teacher Professional Development.
Both manuals for English language teachers are based on British Council materials and are designed for effective teaching of foreign language.
The manuals have been prepared on the following materials:
The seminar will be held on September 15, 2017, at 15:00.
The duration of the seminar is 3 hours.
Address: N1 Gmir Kursantta Street, Tbilisi
The first 30 registered teachers will be able to attend the seminar.
The registration has been completed.