National Center for Teacher Professional Development announces another grant competition
News ArchiveAugust 18, 2017
The TPDC has announced another grant competition within the framework of the service decentralization process.
The aim of the competition is to improve the professional skills of practicing teachers in small-scale public schools in terms of planning and conducting the learning process.
The grant will be issued by the Center in the following thematic directions - Development of teachers' professional skills in small scale schools.
The grant competition is announced in two lots:
• Lot №1: "Developing professional skills of teachers in small scale schools of Eastern Georgia";
• Lot №2: "Developing professional skills of teachers in small scale schools of Western Georgia".
The total budget allocated by the Center for the grant accounts for 265 000 GEL.
According to the competition terms, any organization selected through the competition shall undertake to implement a professional development program according to the training-module "Planning, management and assessment of the learning process" developed by the Center.
The competition is open for entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entities and / or legal entities of public law incorporated under the Georgian legislation that will or have already registered in the following electronic database administered by the Center -   Already registered organizations do not need to be re-registered.
Applications for the grant competition shall be made from 19 August 2017 to 12:00 am September 11, 2017, and the selected grant projects shall be implemented from 2 October to 15 December 2017.
The registered user must fill the grant application and upload the appropriate documentations online.
At the end of 2016, National Center for Teacher Professional Development launched a decentralization process in which the grant competition has already been announced for the third time.