Training for School Principals and Facilitators on the improvement of school management is in progress
News ArchiveJuly 31, 2017
The Teacher and School Director Professional Development Project of "Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia", implemented by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, continues the training cycle for school principals and facilitators on the issues of improvement of school management. The trainings are held in Telavi, Bazaleti and Tskaltubo.
Currently, 1872 school directors and the so-called facilitator selected on the school base will be invited to the training. They will attend the third, fourth and fifth training modules of the second Leadership Academy, which are included in the training Course. The heads of educational resource centers are also invited to the trainings. The topics of the training are: "Leadership and Management", "Development of the Learning Community" and "Characteristics of the 21st Century Classroom, Part II", which amount to 48 contact hours in total.
Leadership Training Program aims to support public school directors to effectively manage the school and provide student-oriented learning environment, also, to develop leadership and coaching skills in teachers.
Leadership Academy consists of three stages and is a combination of training modules that began on 15 August 2016 and will continue gradually until the end of 2018. All public school principals are involved in the program.
The first Leadership Academy was attended by more than 1700 public school directors from August to October 2016. According to the monitoring results, 81% of the school directors of the first Leadership Academy considered that the training objectives were in line with their professional needs. Also, 76% of the principals pointed out that the training increased their professional level and the knowledge acquired will help them to become a better director.
In case of successful completion of each stage of the Leadership Academy, participants will receive a certificate.
The project of the Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia is funded by MCG and is implemented by the LEPL Teacher Professional Development Center, international consulting firm IREX in cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.