Competition announced for teacher -assistants for teaching Georgian, as a second language, to ethnic minorities
News ArchiveJuly 18, 2017
The National Center for Teacher Professional Development has announced a competition for teacher- assistants of Georgian as a second language within the framework of the Non-Georgian School Teacher Professional Development Program.
The teachers involved currently in the program will welcome 25 more assistant teachers who will be provided with new professional development opportunities and after 2-years of successful work will be financed for the MA course at any accredited higher education institutions within the state grant amount allocated for the subjects envisaged by the National Curriculum or Education Management faculty.
Applications must be submitted until July 28 and shortlisted candidates will be interviewed.
Participants of the program selected though the competition will be employed in non-Georgian schools in Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti regions from 2017-2018 academic year and will:
⦁ Plan and conduct classes together with local teachers of Georgian as a second language according to the standards provided by the National Curriculum.
⦁ Promote informal education;
Teacher-assistants of Georgian language, as a second language, will be also involved in various professional activities, according to their roles and duties and prior to distribution to schools will take an intensive training course.
Candidates with higher education who meet the following requirements are eligible to participate in the competition:
⦁ Higher education in a relevant direction: Georgian language and literature; Georgian as a second language or primary education(specialization in basic or primary education); it is mandatory to upload copies of the documents;
⦁ Higher education in any field, also meeting at least one of the following:
1. At least 30 credits obtained as free credits for teaching (pedagogy) Georgian language and literature, Georgian as a second language at primary level;
2. Minimum 2 years of continuous work experience of teaching a relevant subject for the last 5 years;
3. Certification in a relevant subject and / or passage of examination in Georgian as a second language.
The Professional Development Program for Non-Georgian School Teachers is aimed at improving the quality of teaching -learning of the social sciences and the state language in non-Georgian schools, as well as the improvement of the level of Georgian language knowledge among the local population and facilitation of their social integration process.