Registration for Teachers’ Certification Exams has started
News ArchiveFebruary 13, 2012
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia has opened registration for the Teachers’ Certification Exams for the period of February 13-23. Teachers of all subjects can register for the exams.
This year, for the first time, teachers of sports, music, and fine and applied arts will be able to take certification exams in professional skills as well as in their respected subjects. Examination programs for the teachers of asthetics and sports have been developed by experts of the Ministry and representatives of these respective fields. In 2012, certified teachers of Natural Sciences will be able to take experimental exams in Physics, Chemistry and Biology.
By the decision of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, this year, teachers will be to take certification exams without the previously required one-year working experience. Any interested persons with higher education diplomas can register for the Certification Exams. Online registration is available on the web-site of the National Examination Center on or . After passing the online presentation, respective documentation should be submitted at the education resource centers indicated in the online registration form, interested persons will finally be registered for their certification exams at the National Center for Teacher Professional Development.
Teacher Certification is one of the most important reforms of the educational system. Certified teachers will receive a salary bonus of 75 GEL. Certified teachers are eligible to pass an integrated test in English language and Computer, upon successfully passing this exam, the teachers will receive an additional bonus of 200 GEL. As a result of the above mentioned exams, 25% of the best teachers will be paid 1,000 GEL per month. All mentor teachers will receive an additional 180 GEL to their salaries. Certified teachers will also have opportunity to work as a mentor teacher and take part in different educational programs initiated by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
In order to prepare teachers for certification exams, the National Center for Teacher Professional Development published the necessary exam preparation materials. These materials are available for all teachers. This center also often organizes seminars and training for the teachers throughout Georgia. Participation in the certification exams is voluntary until 2014. If teachers fail in exams, they will be able to retake them in the following year.