Results of the inclusive education specialists study tour have been summarized
News ArchiveJune 28, 2017
In the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, within the program promoting the inclusive education, the results of the study tour of special teachers have been summarized.
The meeting was attended by ten host school principals, subject teachers and supervisors and also Ekaterine Dgebuadze, Head of Inclusive Education Development Department of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
The study tour for special education teachers was held in Tbilisi on May 15-20 and aimed at promoting inclusive education in the regions through sharing of successful practices for local special teachers.
The project has been already implemented for the second time and enables inclusive education specialists to get acquainted with the practice of inclusive education of successful schools in Tbilisi and the factors of its efficient implementation.
The Expert Consultant of Inclusive Education Program and the Manager of the study tour discussed the results of the tour with the participants of the meeting and noted that special teachers of the regions will be able to successfully integrate the pupils with special needs in the general education process based on shared experience.