Conference "Effective Methods and Strategies for Teaching Georgian as a Second Language"
News ArchiveJune 18, 2017
The National Center for Teacher Professional Development hosted the conference within the framework of the professional development program for non-Georgian language teachers. The conference aimed at introduction for participants of effective methods and strategies for teaching Georgian as a second language and also sharing their best practices and experiences.
At the conference, 11 consultant teachers of the program, made speeches about the successful practices of teaching Georgian as a second language. The meeting also discussed the ways to promote the process of introduction of the result oriented learning, the issues related to introduction of innovative methods and ideas in practice.
The event was attended by consultant teachers, assistant teachers and local teachers of non-Georgian schools of Samtskhe-Javakheti, Qvemo Kartli and Kakheti.
TPDC has been implementing the Professional Development Program for Non-Georgian School Teachers since 2016. The program includes the programs implemented in the previous years - "Teach Georgian as Second Language" (2009-2015) and "Georgian Language for Future Excellence" (2011-2015). The aim of the program is to facilitate professional development of non-Georgian school / sector teachers and improve the quality of teaching and learning, through enhancing the teaching of the state language.