Preparation for the Certification Examination has started
News ArchiveFebruary 21, 2012
The preparatory trainings for the Certification Exams are underway at the Teachers’ House. Trainings for teachers in professional skills and their respective subjects are organized free of charge by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development.
Today, the First Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Koka Sepherteladze and the Head of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development attended teachers’ training in professional skills.
During these trainings, teachers will cover such topics as planning the education process, effective methods of communication, schoolchildren’s motivation, assessment, inclusive education, classroom management and more.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia has opened the registration process for the Teachers’ Certification Exams for the period of February 13-23. This year, for the first time, teachers of sports, music, and fine and applied arts will be able to take certification exams in professional skills as well as in their respected subjects. Any interested person with higher education diploma can take the Certification Exams.