The founders of National Teacher Prize met Teachers of Imereti and Samegrelo region
News ArchiveJune 06, 2017
Within the framework of the National Teacher Prize, informational meetings are held in the regions.
The Coalition "Education for All - Georgia" and representatives of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development met teachers of Imereti and Samegrelo region.
Irina Khantadze, Chairman of the Coalition and Giorgi Machabeli, Director of the Center informed teachers about the purpose of the campaign, the rules of participation and other details.
At the meeting, the terms of the competition stages were also announced, according to which teachers will be able to fill the application on the specially created website until July 14, technical assessment of applications will be conducted from July 17 to August 4, and from August 7, the jury created for the National Teacher Prize will identify 10 candidates and later nominate 5 finalists. The winners among the finalists will be revealed based on the consensus.
The winner teacher will be nominated on October 5, the World Teachers’ Day. In addition, the winner will be awarded 10 000 GEL from the General Sponsor of the campaign - Ina Gudavadze - Patarkatsishvili. The campaign is supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, the Public Broadcaster and Imedi TV.
Informational meetings with teachers will be also held in Adjara.
The "National Teacher Prize" was introduced in Georgia based on the Memorandum signed between the Coalition "Education for All - Georgia", the National Center for Teacher Professional Development and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia on 13 May 2017. This initiative is the first in Georgia and represents the part of the global campaign "The Global Teacher Prize" which is aimed at the promotion of the teacher’s profession.