“National Teacher Prize”
News ArchiveMay 31, 2017
The Coalition "Education For All - Georgia" and the National Center for Teacher Professional Development held a presentation of "National Teacher Prize" during which the audience was provided with the information on the campaign stages, competition terms, competition committee, supporters of the campaign, final events and details of the national prize. In addition, specifically for the campaign was prepared informational video and web-site www.tprize.ge where those who are interested in the competition will be able to register.
The registration of contestants will continue on the website from 31 May to 14 July. Then, the three-step selection process of the contestants will be conducted by the jury composed of 17 members. The jury includes education specialists, scientists, teachers and media representatives.
At the first stage of the competitions applications will be technically examined, the second step will reveal the top ten of the contestants and the third stage, on 20 September, will announce top five finalists, one of which, on October 5, on Teacher’s International day will be awarded “National Teacher award", and also, will receive the cash prize in the amount of GEL 10 000 from the General Sponsor of the campaign Ina Gudavadze-Patarkatsishvili. The campaign is supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Public Broadcaster and the TV Company "Imedi".
The "National Teacher Prize" was introduced in Georgia based on the Memorandum signed between the Coalition "Education for All - Georgia", the National Center for Teacher Professional Development and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia on 13 May 2017. This initiative is the first in Georgia and represents the part of the global campaign "The Global Teacher Prize" which is aimed at promotion of the teacher’s profession.
The aim of the “National Teacher Prize” is to identify successful teachers, introduce them to public and in this way increase the prestige of the profession.