Training of non-Georgian school teachers and principals starts
The Millennium Challenge Fund – Georgia’s Teacher and School Director Professional Development Project, which is being implemented by the LEPL National Center for Teacher Professional Development, is launching trainings for teachers and principals of non-Georgian schools.
For this purpose, the representatives of the project held an informational meeting with teachers and directors of non-Georgian schools. The aim of the meeting was to inform them about the importance of involvement of teachers and principals in the project activities and retraining program. Information meetings have already been held in Marneuli, Bolnisi, Gardabani, Ninotsminda, Akhalkalaki and Akhaltsikhe.
In 2017-2019, within the framework of the project will be retrained:
• 2,177 teachers of 7th-12th grades of chemistry, physics, biology, mathematics, English and geography of non-Georgian schools and sectors;
• 213 non-Georgian public school principals and school based professional development facilitators in the same school selected within the project.
If required, trainings and workshops will be conducted in ethnic minority languages, namely, in Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian. Accordingly, the training materials are being translated for them specifically. Also, Russian, Armenian and Azerbaijani trainers will be trained who will later conduct the above trainings.
Teachers will take two training courses: General professional and subject-specific skills methodology course "Active Teaching of Subjects" (Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics, Geography, and English Language).
For school directors will be provided Leadership Academy, which consists of three stages and is aimed at provision of continuous professional development of public school principals.
Successful completion of the Professional Development Program will help principals improve their practice in the following directions:
• Effective management of time, finance and human resources;
• Improve the learner-oriented learning environment;
• Develop teaching topics;
• Introduction of innovative and interactive methods in school;
• Introduction of long-term development oriented monitoring and evaluation system.
Participants will receive the detailed information about the training schedule from educational resource centers.
Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia's project is funded by the Millennium Challenge Corporation and is implemented by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, with the IREX's expert support and cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.