Training for Non-Georgian School Teachers and Principals begins soon
News ArchiveApril 26, 2017
Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia funded "Teachers and School Directors Professional Development Project”, which is implemented by LEPL National Center for Teacher Professional Development, is starting trainings for teachers and principals of non-Georgian schools.
For this purpose, the representatives of the project held an informational meeting with teachers and principals of non-Georgian school in Marneuli. The aim of the meeting was to inform them about the importance of involvement of teachers and principals in the project activities and retraining program.
Within the framework of the project, in 2017-2019 will be retrained:
• 2,177 teachers of 7th-12th grades of chemistry, physics, biology, mathematics, English and geography of non-Georgian schools and sectors;
• 213 non-Georgian public school directors and school based professional development facilitators in the same school selected within the project.
If necessary, trainings and workshops will be conducted in ethnic minority languages, namely, in Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian. Accordingly, the training materials are being translated for them specifically. Also, Russian, Armenian and Azerbaijani trainers will be trained who will later conduct the above trainings.
Teachers will take two training modules: General professional and Subject-specific skills methodology Course "Active Teaching of Subjects" (Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics, Geography, and English Language).
And for school directors will be provided Leadership Academy, which consists of three levels and is aimed at continuous professional development of public school principals.
Successful completion of the Professional Development Program will help principals improve their practice in the following directions:
• Effective management of time, finance and human resources;
• Improve the learner-oriented learning environment;
• Develop learning topics;
• Introduction of innovative and interactive methods in school;
• Introduction of long-term development oriented monitoring and evaluation system.
• Participants will receive detailed information about the training schedule from educational resource centers.
Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia's project is funded by the Millennium Challenge Corporation and is implemented by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, with the IREX's expert support and cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.