An interim meeting held under the program "Teach and Learn with Georgia"
News ArchiveApril 07, 2017
Within the scope of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development program "Teach and Learn with Georgia", a joint interim meeting was held with foreign volunteer teachers and local foreign language teachers.
The meeting participants were 39 local and 38 volunteer teachers. The training news was setting up of new groups of French-speaking and German-speaking teachers, for which TPDC has developed new training modules.
During the four-day meetings the participants shared the results of the past periods and experience. Also, trainings were held on "Teaching Writing", "School Projects" and "Educational Resources" within the scope of the meeting.
Initiated by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and under the program which has been carried out since 2010, a group of foreign-language volunteer teachers visit Georgia every year. Volunteers live with host families and are employed in public schools of Georgia, where in cooperation with foreign language teachers and local community representatives are actively involved in the school and community life.
It is noteworthy that since 2012 the program expanded and in addition to English language, Chinese language is also taught and since September 2015, German-speaking and French-speaking teachers have been given the opportunity to participate in the program in the pilot mode.