Third training module of teachers’ general professional skills course piloted
News ArchiveFebruary 26, 2017
Within the framework of Teacher and School Director Professional Development Project of "Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia" implemented by TPDC, “the third module of general professional skills course - “Positive management of teaching process and readiness for professional development" has been piloted.
The module has been developed by local and international consultants based on the research findings on Georgian teachers' needs.
The pilot aimed to check participants' interest and willingness to the issues included in the training module and make relevant amendments to the module materials based on the feedback received from the participants.
24 certified trainers of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, who are also public and private school teachers, took part in the pilot.
The training module will involve more than 7,000 VII-XII grade mathematics, chemistry, physics, biology, geography and English language public school teachers in April and May of the current year who already completed the first and the second modules of the general professional skills training course provided in October-February 2016-2017.
The training will help participants acquire skills for providing positive and effective management of learning process – the participants will be able arrange student-centered learning environment where each student will have the opportunity to study in emotionally and physically safe environment.
Participants will also learn about children's behavior and learning self-management skills development strategies.
The knowledge acquired at the training will enable teachers to understand the importance of cooperative culture and crucial friendship with colleagues and benefits of using professional portfolios.
Under the project, minority teachers will also have the chance to participate. The training material will be specially translated for them and Russian, Armenian and Azerbaijani trainers will be trained.
In the scope of the project, in 2016-2018, teachers will be able to participate in two training courses:
1. General professional skills (three twelve-hour modules: total of 36 hours - 3 credit points)
2. Active teaching of subjects (one twenty- four hour module - 2 credit points).
The training will be provided for teachers in two stages. The professional development course for the first group of teachers already began in October 2016 and will be completed in July 2017 (general professional skills and subject methodology); the second group of teachers will take the same training course in October 2017 - July 2018.
Millennium Challenge Georgia Account-Georgia project has been funded by the Millennium Challenge Corporation and carried out by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development with the expert support of IREX, the international consulting company and in cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.