The “Pestalozzi” program teacher makes presentation
News ArchiveFebruary 06, 2017
Nino Kurtskhalia, the German language teacher, who in September 2016 under the program "Pestalozzi" visited Meissen, Germany for the workshop “European Language Portfolio”, made a presentation for N52 public school teachers. The meeting was attended by German, English and Russian language teachers.
The teachers had an opportunity to learn about the language portfolio, the comprehensive self-assessment tool of language competence, which is based on the “European Framework of Reference for Languages” developed by European Council and designed for student self-esteem, independent learning, and multilingual competence development at any foreign language lesson.
The workshop also discussed the consistence of the “European Language Portfolio" with the Georgian National Curriculum and how teachers may apply it to contribute to their professional development.