Inclusive education trainings for subject teachers in progress
News ArchiveDecember 15, 2016
National Center for Teacher Professional Development continues the 5-day training module "Integration of pupils with special needs in general education classroom" for subject teachers.
During the training, participants are introduced to the history and philosophy of inclusive education, as well as the importance of inclusive education, as the high quality education; get acquainted with all the national and international documents that regulate inclusive education in Georgia; explore the types of inclusive education development impediments, as well as the principles of provision of individual learning plan according to the learners’ needs, and the integration strategies of SSS pupils in class.
After the completion of the training course, teachers will be able to select individual learning goals, objectives and strategies in accordance with the learners’ needs and skills, and prepare, manage and monitor individual curriculum document. In addition, teachers will be able to plan lessons for students with special needs in the general education classroom.
National Center for Teacher Professional Development has already trained 825 teachers within the training module and continues trainings for other registered ones.