Teachers’ fourth national conference opened
News ArchiveDecember 10, 2016
The teachers’ two-day conference entitled "Learners Cross Competence Development" organized and initiated by National Center for Teacher Professional Development has been launched. The event was opened by Lia Gigauri, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia and George Machabeli, Director of National Center for Teacher Professional Development.
The conference was attended by up to 100 teachers from public and private schools. The reports were made by 59 teachers of various subjects. The speakers introduced to the colleagues their reports, including literacy development; development of intercultural competencies; digital and quantitative literacy development; training in disaster risk management (including for pupils with special educational needs); environmental literacy development.
At the conference, the Center employees made presentations on the role of democratic culture competences, improvement of learners’ achievements in exact and natural sciences, teaching through experiments and nature awareness education.
The competition for the conference was announced in October of this year. The school subject consultants from National Center for Teacher Professional Development selected 59 best reports out of 300 applications.