National Center for Teacher Professional Development offers various teacher trainings
News ArchiveDecember 02, 2016
National Center for Teacher Professional Development offers trainings to Mathematics, Physics, Georgian language and literature, history, geography and arts teachers.
Math teachers will be able to take the training module "Algebra, geometry and teaching methodology"; for History teachers the training module "History teaching methodology - on the example of Georgian history from the ancient times to the XIX century"; physics teachers will be provided "Basics of Mechanics", and geography teachers - "Introduction to physical geography." As for the Georgian language and literature basic and secondary level teachers, they will have the opportunity to register for the training module "Student assessment in Georgian language and literature", and for art teachers the Center provides "Theory and Practice of Fine and Applied Arts".
Successful completion of the training modules will grant to all teachers relevant credit points. The trainings are designed to improve the subject matter knowledge and enhance professional skills. The deadline for the registration is December 7.