Georgian teachers to be trained in France
News ArchiveNovember 28, 2016
Under the arrangement and initiative of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, 10 French language teachers will take 12 day training course in "France Langue" -the accredited training center in Paris, France.
The internship is designed for teacher professional development, in particular, introduction of the relevant language teaching strategies and implementation thereof in practice, assessment development in accordance with the European framework, determination of learning objectives, introduction of relevant activities and promotion of students' motivation.
The project involved teachers have been selected through the competition conducted by National Center for Teacher Professional Development.
National Center for Teacher Professional Development offers foreign language and physics teachers a variety of trainings every year. For the last 5 years, more than 200 teachers have been trained in various European research and educational centers.