Seminars for Georgian language remote pilot school teachers launched
News ArchiveNovember 24, 2016
Within the scope of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development project "Georgian language remote pilot training course”, a workshop is being held for Georgian language remote pilot school teachers. The teachers selected through the competition will learn about the technologies required for the remote course and conduct 5 pilot lessons for Georgian students living in Great Britain.
The project "Georgian Language remote pilot training course" will be implemented based on the latest didactic principles and be accessible for students living abroad through ICT. This will facilitate the spread of the Georgian language and culture abroad, and maintenance of the national identity for young generations.
The project initiated by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia has been implemented under the support of the Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Diaspora Issues and the company "Microsoft - Georgia".