"Teach for Georgia" participant teachers organize a seminar in Tsalka
News ArchiveNovember 22, 2016
Organized by Nestan Mikadze, the participant of the project "Teach for Georgia" offered by National Center for Teacher Professional Development, a teacher seminar was held in the Teacher Resource Center in Tsalka.
At the seminar entitled "Let’s share experiences" Tsalka Municipality various school teachers presented 16 reports on the most important issues of general education. As the organizers declared, the seminar is directly related to the Teacher Induction, Professional Development and Career Advancement Scheme and aims to exchange professional experiences through strengthening of the cooperation.
The seminar discussed the various successful examples and practical experiences of teachers. The teachers gave interesting presentations on the important topics, such as "Gardner versatile intellect and professional guidance", "How to write a reflection", "Pedagogical research", "Difficult teenagers and a teacher", "How to develop electronic resources", "Technology use in project teaching", "Non-Georgian pupils and Georgian school ","Educational resources and evaluation", "Modern strategies for writing skills improvement ", etc.
18 teachers from Tsalka Municipality 10 public schools participated in the seminar as speakers.