Project "Teach for Georgia" announces competition for consultant-teachers
News ArchiveOctober 12, 2016
National Center for Teacher Professional Development, within the scope of the project "Teach for Georgia" has announced the selection competition for physics, chemistry, math and English teacher consultants.
The role of the teacher-consultant will be to teach a relevant subject provided under the National Curriculum, promote informal learning, which includes setting up a subject circle, conducting extra lessons, providing cognitive and educational projects and various activities. In addition, the consultant -teacher will have to take care of their own and local teacher professional development.
Applicants must have at least a Bachelor's degree and must submit teacher’s certificate in a relevant subject or a certificate of 60-credit teacher training education program. Also, the competition is open for teachers who have passed any subject exam and possess diplomas certifying their teacher’s qualification.
The project "Teach for Georgia" aims to support teaching and learning process through attracting qualified staff and to ensure equal educational opportunities in the schools of mountainous regions and remote parts of Georgia.
Persons interested in receiving information about the job opening can visit HR.GOV.GE and TPDC.GE.