Educational Technology Exhibition
News ArchiveSeptember 24, 2016
Alexander Jejelava, the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, within the scope of the science and innovation festival, opened the exhibition of educational technologies, which was attended by invited guests, public school learners and students from various universities.
The event participants were a number of companies such as Geolab; Intel; Lenovo; Geocell; Educare Georgia; Microsoft; Kings; UGT; The Teacher's House also took part in the exhibition; EMIS; STU; IT Academy; Ltd “Dazga”; Orient Logic, LEGO Education, a total of 15 organizations, which demonstrated to visitors their own educational resources.
Application of modern technologies in the educational process is of paramount importance. Therefore, the exhibition of technologies and hands-on activities were held to demonstrate a variety of computer equipment or software. The participants were introduced to technologies that they will be able to use successfully in the educational process.
It is the first time the Science and Innovation Festival arranged by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia has been held in Georgia. The festival started on September 17 and every day provides different activities. Exhibitions, public lectures, conferences, training sessions, workshops, open days, presentations of the latest scientific publications and projects, field visits etc are held. The festival will last till September 25.