Registration announced for training of English language teachers
News ArchiveAugust 20, 2016
In the scope of the British Council project "English language digital resources for learners, development of teacher's guide book and training program," National Center for Teacher Professional Development offers English language teachers a one-credit (16 contact and 9 non-contact hours) training in Tbilisi and regions.
The training aims to help English language teachers to integrate learning technologies in the teaching process. After successful completion of the course, teachers will be able to use technologies in the proper way when teaching all four aspects of foreign language.
The training participants will learn how to use office applications and videos in the process of planning and conducting of an English lesson; learn about the strategies how to develop reading skills of students by means of digital tools, the ways available to learn vocabulary online and how to develop listening and speaking skills with the help of audio resources. Also, the specific resources provided by British Council which they can choose from in order to achieve results provided in the National Curriculum.
The training activities and assignments are in line with the modern methodology of English language teaching and the National Curriculum. Teachers will be able to independently develop a digital resource during the course.
The training is recommended for all public and private school practicing teachers.
Those interested in the training, please register before 10 September.