New training modules developed under Teacher and School Director Professional Development Project presented
News ArchiveAugust 03, 2016
Within the scope of the Teacher and School Director Professional Development Project initiated by "Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia", the subject methodology training modules were presented in Courtyard Marriott. The subject methodology course in natural sciences, math, English, geography will be provided for VII-XII grade 20 000 teachers from 2017.
The development of the training modules started in the summer of 2016, which included needs analysis of teachers and meetings with teachers and education specialists. The foreign experts involved in the project worked together with the Georgian colleagues on the development of the modules. Karlan Gray and Brian Hurley, experts of Natural Sciences, Steve Wiseburgh, the math expert, Amy Moniot, the English language expert, Emily Longneker, the geography expert together with the Georgian experts presented the subject methodology modules framework, study results and the activities to education specialists.
The Teacher professional development training modules aim to enhance relevant subject teacher’s knowledge and skills in student-centered learning process management. Special attention is paid to teacher professional development strategies and approaches that ensure directing students' interest to natural and exact sciences. Trainings for approximately 20 000 Natural Sciences, mathematics, English language, geography VII-XII grade teachers will begin in autumn 2016 and continue until the end of 2018.
Teacher professional development process is divided into two main stages, which includes a general professional skills training course "Student-centered learning process" and subject methodology course "Active teaching of subjects". Teacher and School Director Professional Development Project was launched in 2016 pursuant to the second 140 million Compact signed between the US government Millennium Challenge Corporation and the Government of Georgia. The project was initiated by the "Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia" and implemented by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development qualified team of education specialists and experts. The technical and expert support for the Project is provided by the International Research and Exchanges Board (IREX) Consulting Group.