Magdeburg University signed a memorandum of cooperation with Tbilisi Technical University and Batumi University
News ArchiveJuly 12, 2016
Magdeburg University signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with Tbilisi Technical University and Batumi University. The memorandum, among other important aspects, includes the development of vocational teacher training bilateral program. The memorandum signing ceremony and the conference in Germany was attended by George Machabeli, the Director of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development.
Subject to the signed Memorandum, an educational course will be designed for vocational education teachers in cooperation with the University of Magdeburg. Moreover, vocational education administration and management bilateral master program will be available for applicants, under which students will do one part of the Master Program in Germany and the other part in Georgia.
Together with the University of Magdeburg relevant literature will be selected and translated, professor-teachers retrained and mutual visits provided between Georgia and Germany.