Georgian teachers completed training course in the UK
News ArchiveJune 25, 2016
A group of English language teachers selected by National Center for Teacher Professional Development through an open competition successfully completed a training course in the UK. 19 teachers left for Edinburgh Language Academy three weeks ago. The training course aimed to raise awareness of new language teaching approaches, in particular, development of communicative approach in the process of foreign language teaching.
It should be noted that the level of knowledge of the course participants and their performance during the course was highly praised by the Edinburgh language Academy authorship.
Every year the National Center for Teacher Professional Development provides various opportunities of training courses to foreign language and physics teachers. For the last five years, 82 English language teachers, 38 teachers of German language, 20 teachers of French language and 60 physics teachers have taken training courses in various European research and training centers.