Austrian Teachers Visited Teachers’ house
News ArchiveApril 03, 2012
Austrian teachers visited teacher’s house to get acquainted with the reforms implemented in the education system of Georgia. The first deputy minister Koka Seperteladze welcomed the guests and introduced them to the ongoing and the future reforms in the education sector. Foreign guests had a guided tour in the multifunctional Teacher’s House, which is equipped with modern facilities.
The delegation came from Innsbruck and was composed of teachers and principals of different levels of Tirol. Australian colleagues were most of all interested in school education system of Georgia and prospects for future partnerships.
First deputy minister Koka Seperteladze introduced the guests to all the new reforms carried out in education sector. Projects implemented by MES in improvement of education quality in Georgia appeared to be the most interesting for the Austrian teachers.