More than 700 Teachers of Non-Georgian Schools Attend Georgian Language Courses
News ArchiveApril 02, 2016
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia- Lia Gigauri and the National Center for Teacher Professional Development Director - Giorgi Machabeli paid visits to the Georgian Language courses for non-Georgian schools teachers in Lower- Kartli
The First phase of Georgian Language courses were initially stared 6 months ego in February . The courses were initiated within the “Non-Georgian School Teacher Professional Development” program in the densely populated non-Georgian region schools. Currently 738 teachers of Kakheti, lower Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti region schools are involved in the course . 290 teachers are attending A1 level and 448 teachers –A2 level courses.
Georgian language courses have been offered to the non-Georgian public school teachers for the first time this year. Initially the Georgian Language knowledge had been defined and then the teachers got distributed to A1 and A2 levels.
The “Non-Georgian School Teacher Professional Development” program aims at promoting Georgian language knowledge and civic integration of non-Georgian teachers. The courses will also help the teachers’ active involvement in “Teacher Induction, Professional Development and Career Advancement Scheme”.