Master Class for Conductors
News ArchiveMarch 16, 2016
Conductor Tamar Buadze held a master class in choir conduction for public school music teachers at the National Center for Teacher Professional Development. The choir “Tutarchela” based on the Rustavi school of Folklore also participated in the meeting.
Conductor Tamar Buadze showed the teachers how to work with the choir, with an emphasis on sound and other expressionist techniques development. “Tutarchela” performed the various musical pieces that made immense impression on the audience.
Mater class was oriented on teacher motivation enhancement and expression of their artistic potential.
The event was carried out with regards to the “Children and Youth Coral Championship ” that will take place in April and May. The contest supporters are: National Center for Teacher Professional Development are : V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire, E.Mikaladze Music Center, Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.