Georgian Teachers are awarded the 3-rd place at the European Forum on using the information technologies
News ArchiveApril 18, 2012
Georgian participants won the third place in Microsoft Partners in Learning European Forum 2012, held in Lisbon, Portugal. Overall, 82 projects were presented. The grand prix went to Ireland, the first place to Holland, the Second place to Sweden, the Third Place to Georgia.
The winning contestants will participate in the world forum due to be organized in Athens. Among them are Georgians: Khidistavi Public school teacher, Tea Sadzaglishvili and IT trainer Elene Betlemashvili.
Today minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini and Director of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, Gia Mamulashvili awarded the winners of European Forum and granted them with „iota readers“
Tea Sadzaglishvili’s and Elene Bethlemashvili’s project called `a video-letter to Lili` won one of the main nominations of Forum - “the Most Innovative Projects in Education”.
It’s worth noting that among the participants of Learning European Forum 2012 were those Georgian teachers who use netbooks as an integrated part of their lessons. Teachers were selected on the basis of the local competition held in Georgia.
Competition was organized jointly with by Microsoft and The National Center for Teacher Professional Development and aimed at improving the quality of education through applying IT technologies in learning/teaching process.