National Center for Teacher Professional Development Starts Trainings for Teacher Inductees
News ArchiveOctober 13, 2015
National Center for Teacher Professional Development started cycle of trainings for teachers involved in the “Initial Teacher Support” program. The trainings were held in: Tbilisi, Adjara, Imereti, Samegrelo, Inner and Lower Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kakheti regions.
The training-modules will help Teacher Inductees develop skills for practical lesson delivery and professional development.
Teachers have already attended the first training stage, which covered issues in liaison with the National Goals of General Education, National Curriculum, Teacher Induction, Professional Development and Career Advancement Scheme and Teacher Standards. Teachers also get information on self-evaluation questionnaire and self-assessment tools and its correlation with the Teacher Standards and Professional Development Scheme, essence of Teacher Portfolio and its development methods.
Teachers will also get acquainted with the effective communicative methods, conflict resolution ways, principles of safe and motivated environment; Intercultural Education issues, Class Management, Resource Management, lesson planning, modern strategies of teaching and learning and principles of Inclusive Education.
The second training stage is practical application of the gained knowledge, results analysis and discussing the encountered problems with trainers at the next consultation session for further recommendations and consultations. The program participants are obliged to create their professional portfolio based on practical work results. The third stage includes the participants’ assessment.
The “Initial Teacher Support” program was enacted as a pilot program from this academic year. The program aims at supporting inductee teachers with up to 2 year tenure, via trainings, seminars, workshops, conferences and individual consultations.