A workshop with Z.Zhvania State Administration School Representatives
News ArchiveAugust 25, 2015
Irine Abuladze-Deputy Director, Strategic Program Unit Head and “Georgian as a Second Language” program staff- National Center for Teacher Professional Development had meeting with Ketevan Jakeli , Director of the Z.Zhvania State Administration School and the school representatives.
The issues discussed during the workshops were : Promotion of professional development of teachers in the regions inhibited with Ethnic Minorities (Lower Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kakheti), with the aim of improving Georgian Language knowledge level, setting up Georgian Language clubs and discussing future plans. The meeting was held within the memorandum signed by TPCD and Z. Zhvania State Administration School.
Ministry of Education and Sciences of Georgia is implementing a policy with the national minority civic integration in mind.
The activities carried out by MoES contribute to popularization of state language and maintaining national minority’s language and culture specifics.