Consultant-Teachers are selected within the Program “Teach for Georgia”
News ArchiveJuly 24, 2015
A contest for Consultant-Teachers is organized within the TPDC Program “Teach for Georgia”. The applicants were interviewed today.
148 vacancies will be filled with 14 subject (provided by the National Curriculum) specialist. The contest finalists will be disseminated to : Adjara, Guria, Imereti, Kakheti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Racha-Lechkhumi, Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti, Lower and Inner Kartli public schools.
The Consultant-Teachers will teach subject provided by the National Curriculum and promote informal education, which implies setting up subject circles, giving additional lessons, carrying out various creative activities and projects. The Consultant-Teachers are also supposed to care about their own and local teachers’ professional development.
The applicant must have BA degree and own either Teacher Subject Certificate or a 60 credit teacher training university program certificate.
Knowledge of Russian and Azeri languages is required for Consultant-Teachers employed in the densely populated Ethnic minority regions.
Program “Teach for Georgia” aims at improving teaching and learning processes via attracting qualified staff in profession and providing equal access to education for all in Georgian schools.