Trainers Awarded in the Teacher’s House
Trainers of natural sciences, English language and Computer Skills has been awarded due to successfully conducted trainings. The head of National Center for Teacher Professional Development Gia Mamulashvili awarded the participants of the program Teach and Learn with Georgia as well. The trainers were granted electronic books `Iota Readers` and TV sets.
It’s worth noting that trainings in experimental piece of natural sciences, as well as preparation course for integrated exam in English Language and Computer Skills has started several months ago in the Teacher’s House. Intensive trainings for certified teachers were provided on daily basis and lasted for hours. Trainings in experimental piece of natural sciences were conducted in the “Einstein Laboratory”. Two separate equipped rooms were available for teachers preparing for English language and Computer Skills integrated exams.
This year, the certified teachers of natural sciences took exams in experimental piece of Physics, Chemistry and Biology for the first time. Unprecedented number of teachers gained high scores and passed the exams successfully.