National Center for Teacher Professional Development Awards Foreign Volunteer Teachers
News ArchiveJune 12, 2015
National Center for Teacher Professional Development awarded the program “Teach and Learn with Georgia” foreign volunteer teachers before they left the country. 52 program participants were granted with deeds and symbolic presents from TPDC management.
5 public school essay-writing contest winner students have been awarded too. Total of 70 students participated in the contest.
New volunteer teacher recruitment process in under way in TPDC. Chinese Language teachers will be recruited alongside the English Language volunteer teachers. Involvement of French and German Language teachers in the program is planned before the end of the year.
Volunteer teachers collaborate with the local teachers with their professional development promotion in mind within the program. Volunteer teachers also assist the public school students in improving foreign language skills and are actively involved in intercultural and educational events planning and implementation.
The program aims at advancing the knowledge of foreign languages at the local level and promotion of exchange of social-cultural values.